Celt - Celtic - pronunciation

< Previous | Next >
Status
Not open for further replies.

Kirill V.

Senior Member
Russian
Hello, dear friends!

My dictionary says Celt is pronounced as SELT, while the adjective Celtic is pronounced KELTIC. Is it really so?

Thanks!
KV
 
  • Kirill V.

    Senior Member
    Russian
    Wow! Thanks a lot, Loob! Sorry, I thought it was a simple and straightforward question, just wanted to make sure my dictionary had it right as I thought it was unusual for a noun and the adjective to be pronounced differently... Now I see it's not a simple issue. I'll check all the links. Thanks!
     

    Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    If the threads helpfully linked to above do not answer your question, please add it to the discussion in any relevant thread. This thread is closed.

    Florentia52
    English Only moderator
     
    Status
    Not open for further replies.
    < Previous | Next >
    Top