Celtic or celtic

< Previous | Next >

daniar

Senior Member
Bulgarian
Hello.
If we refer to a person from the Celtic/celtic tribes, do we always have to write 'Celtic/celtic' in capital because our teacher gave us this word as 'celtic'. I always saw it that way in our textbook dictionary.
Thanks in advance.
 
  • George French

    Senior Member
    English - UK
    Hello.
    If we refer to a person from the Celtic/celtic tribes, do we always have to write 'Celtic/celtic' in capital because our teacher gave us this word as 'celtic'. I always saw it that way in our textbook dictionary.
    Thanks in advance.
    Celtic needs a capital C.

    GF..

    Some evidence,
    http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Celtic_tribes "This is a list of Celtic tribes, listed in order of the province or the general area in which they lived."
    http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/celtic "Celt·ic adjective \ˈkel-tik, ˈsel-\ : of or relating to the Celts or their languages"
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top