cena de Pascua - Passover Sedar instead of Easter Dinner

rmawhorter

Member
English - Canada
Hola,
In Spanish how do I differentiate between celebrating a Jewish passover sedar and an Easter dinner. This year they are on the same weekend and I want to be able to say that on Good Friday I am going to eat a Passover meal. I'm Christian so the context will not help my reader. The assumption would be that I was talking about Easter dinner if I said, "cena de Pascua".
Thanks
 
  • grettel

    Senior Member
    Hola, la diferencia es que Passover Sedar se refiere a la Pascua Judía y Easter dinner es la Pascua de Resurrección que celebramos los cristianos por la muerte y resurrección de Cristo.
     

    schweizer

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Hello.

    Could you explain the difference between Passover and Easter.

    I know both terms mean Pascua. I do know the accurate meaning of Pascua in Spanish since the term is ambiguous.

    Thank you!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top