cena de Pascua - Passover Sedar instead of Easter Dinner

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by rmawhorter, Apr 2, 2009.

  1. rmawhorter Member

    British Columbia, Canada
    English - Canada
    Hola,
    In Spanish how do I differentiate between celebrating a Jewish passover sedar and an Easter dinner. This year they are on the same weekend and I want to be able to say that on Good Friday I am going to eat a Passover meal. I'm Christian so the context will not help my reader. The assumption would be that I was talking about Easter dinner if I said, "cena de Pascua".
    Thanks
     
  2. Blopa

    Blopa Senior Member

    33°23'19" S - 70°33'30" O
    Español - Chile & Português - Brasil
    Hola Rmawhorter:

    In Sapnish it's called Cena de Seder.

    Have a good Good Friday!
     
  3. grettel Senior Member

    Hola, la diferencia es que Passover Sedar se refiere a la Pascua Judía y Easter dinner es la Pascua de Resurrección que celebramos los cristianos por la muerte y resurrección de Cristo.
     
  4. schweizer Senior Member

    Spanish
    Hello.

    Could you explain the difference between Passover and Easter.

    I know both terms mean Pascua. I do know the accurate meaning of Pascua in Spanish since the term is ambiguous.

    Thank you!
     
  5. murciana

    murciana Senior Member

    Spain
    Spanish - Spain
    Para mí son Pascua de Resurrección (Easter) y Pascua Judía (Passover)
     
  6. ClimbEveryMountain

    ClimbEveryMountain Senior Member

    Murray, KY
    Español
    Last edited by a moderator: Sep 20, 2011

Share This Page

Loading...