Central Court [Tennis Term]

Barque

Senior Member
Tamil
#2
Roland Garros is a tennis stadium complex in Paris with several courts, where the French Open is held every year. The central court refers to the main or the principal court in the complex, probably the one with the largest seating capacity - it's the one used for the finals of the tournament, probably for all categories.
 

natkretep

Moderato con anima (English Only)
English (Singapore/UK), basic Chinese
#3
I'm familiar with Centre Court in the context of Wimbledon - that is the name of the main court. 'Central court' here appears to be a description, rather than a name.
 

Copyright

Senior Member
American English
#4
'Central court' here appears to be a description, rather than a name.
Which means it should be lowercased. :rolleyes:

Wikipedia: Stade Roland Garros
Court Philippe Chatrier was built in 1928 as Roland Garros's centerpiece and remains its principal venue, seating 14,840 spectators (reduced from 15,166 in 2010 to accommodate new press boxes). The stadium was known simply as "Court Central" until 2001, when it was renamed for the long-time president of the Fédération Française de Tennis (FFT) who helped restore tennis as a Summer Olympics sport in 1988.
 

hhtt

Senior Member
Turkish
#6
Which means it should be lowercased. :rolleyes:

Wikipedia: Stade Roland Garros
Court Philippe Chatrier was built in 1928 as Roland Garros's centerpiece and remains its principal venue, seating 14,840 spectators (reduced from 15,166 in 2010 to accommodate new press boxes). The stadium was known simply as "Court Central" until 2001, when it was renamed for the long-time president of the Fédération Française de Tennis (FFT) who helped restore tennis as a Summer Olympics sport in 1988.
But we write central in front of the court as an adjective so can we say "central court of Roland Garros is Court Central." ?


And if it is an adjectives there should be different central courts in different tennis complexes.

Thank you.
 
Last edited:

Barque

Senior Member
Tamil
#7
Do you mean complex instead of context?
I'm not Nat, but I'm pretty sure he meant "context". The main court at Wimbledon is called "Centre Court".

But we write "central" in front of the "court" as an adjective, so can we say "The central court of Roland Garros is "Court Central." ?
You could have, till 2001. Please look at post #4 again.

And if it is an adjectives there should be different central courts in different tennis complexes.
There can be. Every complex doesn't necessarily have to have a single court that's better or bigger than the others.
 
Top