centrally placed populations act as the conduit for outlying ones

< Previous | Next >

NewAmerica

Banned
Mandarin
Does "centrally placed populations act as the conduit for outlying ones" mean "populations, who live in central China, act as the intermediate for people from other places"?

***********
A study on Armenian admixture in varied populations found 3.9% Armenian-like DNA in some northern Chinese Han.[89] A recent, and to date the most extensive, genome-wide association study of the Han population shows that geographic-genetic stratification from north to south has occurred and centrally placed populations act as the conduit for outlying ones.

Source

Thanks in advance
 
Last edited:
  • dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    Yes, reference to north, south and central China mean the people living in those areas. More specifically, the articles talks about northern Han china, southern Han china and the area in between (rather than the whole area that is China today).

    To know what "conduit" means requires studying the article. Even then it may not be clear, as this sentence is talking about one particular study (reference [90]). So the meaning of "conduit" is probably in reference [90], not in this article.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top