ceppo franco di piede

< Previous | Next >

stefypa

Member
Italian
hi everybody, can someone tell me how should be translated the above sentence? I can't try any translation, because I have not even realized what it means!! The context is the Alicante vine, one of the most famous Etnean vines.
Thank you in advance
 
  • Juri

    Senior Member
    italian/Slovenia
    Il ceppo e' il tronco della vite. Franco di piede significa che si tratta di vite autoctona, non innestata su vite americana a protezione dalla filossera.
    C'e' la tendenza ad avere viti franche di piede, vi sono numerosi tentativi, pero' con rischio notevole.
     

    stefypa

    Member
    Italian
    thanks to everyone. Yesterday I did some more careful researches and at last I found out what it means and...that's right, it's said "ungrafted vine"!
    you're great,
    Stefy
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top