cereal or cereals

< Previous | Next >

sunnymood

Member
Russian
Is ''cereal'' a countable or uncountable noun?

How can I say: ''I like cereal for breakfast.'' or "I like cereals for breakfast.?''

Thank you in advance :)
 
  • pnutheti

    Member
    India - Telugu
    "Cereal" is an uncountable noun that means the thing you eat for breakfast, so you would talk about "eating cereal" or "a bowl of cereal".
    "Cereals" means more than one type of cereal. So if a store displays various cereals, they have different types on display, such as corn flakes, raisin bran, etc.
    "Cereals" can also mean more than one type of grain, such as wheat, oats, etc.
    If you say, "I like eating cereals," it would sound to us as if you meant you like eating different types of grain.
     

    entangledbank

    Senior Member
    English - South-East England
    It's uncountable in your sentence: you like cereal, not toast or kippers or bacon. But (like many uncountable words meaning kinds of things) it can be used as a countable plural when you're talking about several different kinds: Corn Flakes and Weetabix are cereals. Also, it means the crop or grass that these are made from: wheat, maize, barley, and rice are cereals.

    Edit: Exactly as pnutheti said!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top