certificat d'admission (scolaire)

Songbird17

Senior Member
Spanish/English
I am working on some letters and school certificates from France and I ran across this term. Here is the full context:

Nous attestons, au vu des pièces qui nous ont été présentées, que le "Baccalauréat de l’enseignement du second degré, Série A4”, (high school diploma) for which a “Certificat d'admission” a été délivré le 11 août 2001 au titre de la session de juin 2001 par l'Université de N'Djamena (TCHAD), sanctionne la fin de l'enseignement secondaire au terme de treize années d'études primaires et secondaires dans le système éducatifs tchadien. Ce diplôme donne accès à l'enseignement supérieur au Tchad.
We certify, in light of the documents presented, that the “Baccalauréat de l’enseignement du second degré, Série A4”, (high school diploma) for which a “_____________” was issued August 11, 2001 on behalf of the June 2001 session by the University of N'Djamena (Chad), recognizes the end of secondary schooling at the end of thirteen years of elementary and secondary studies in the Chadian educational system. This diploma gives access to higher learning in Chat.

I added a little more so as to have the full context. As you see I'm having trouble with other parts of this text, but will open up other threads for those.
Any help is most appreciated. Thank you!
 
  • OLN

    Senior Member
    French - France, ♀
    On suppose que les deux parties soulignées posent problème.
    1. Le plus simple : le certificat d'admission atteste que le candidat a été admis (= reçu) à l'épreuve du baccalauréat.
    WRD :
    être reçu à un examen loc v (être admis, réussir un examen)
    pass an exam v expr
    2. L'expression "au titre de" est plus délicate :
    La locution au titre de, bien qu’absente des dictionnaires, est très répandue. On en relève de nombreux exemples tant dans la langue juridique que dans la langue générale et administrative : Au titre de l’article 6 du règlement relatif au Fonds social européen. Dépenses qu’une personne fait au titre d’un organisme.
    L’expression s’emploie, selon le contexte, dans le sens de « en vertu de, par le pouvoir de, au nom de, en application de, par application de, aux termes de, en exécution de, sur le fondement de, en ce qui concerne, en ce qui a trait à », etc.
    Source : titre - Entrées commençant par T - Clefs du français pratique - TERMIUM Plus® - Bureau de la traduction
    Voir WRD et les fils précédents : au titre de - traduction - Dictionnaire Français-Anglais WordReference.com
     

    Songbird17

    Senior Member
    Spanish/English
    So, OLN, how would I translate that? Would "Certificate of Admission" be appropriate? It seems to me from what I am understanding, it seems to me that this person passed the baccalauréat. Also, I am not sure if "high school diploma" would be right in the place where I put it in parentheses because I know the system in France is different than U.S. and of course, Chad which is mentioned here. Any further help would be appreciated. Thank you!
     

    wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    Would "Certificate of Admission" be appropriate?
    No, because EN admission and FR admission mean different things.

    As our dictionary clarifies:
    admission n (entrance) inscription nf
    The university saw an increase in admissions for three years in a row.
    L'université a constaté une hausse des inscriptions pour la troisième année consécutive.
    In English, you are admitted to a school or university when your application is accepted, allowing you to begin studying there.
     

    Songbird17

    Senior Member
    Spanish/English
    So what would be the best way to render this in English, Wildan1? I have to admit, this project is becoming frustrating... (I like your "slogan" of "Moderando ma non troppo, by the way...).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top