certificate of coverage

  • begoña fernandez

    Senior Member
    Spain - Spanish
    En España se dice Cobertura (de un seguro) es decir, el riesgo, la cantidad cubiertos. A ver si hay alguien de PR que lo explique.
    Saludos.
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    lauranazario

    Senior Member
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    burt81356 said:
    Please refer to your Certificate of Coverage for more details.
    Why does Puerto Rico use "cubierta" instead of "cobertura"?
    http://buscon.rae.es/draeI/SrvltGUIBusUsual?TIPO_HTML=2&LEMA=cubierta
    I have some very rattled customers who insist that "cobertura is wrong...any ideas?

    Where's Laura Nazario when you need her????buaaaaaaa
    Laura here! (sorry for the delay) :D

    Yes, here in Puerto Rico we say "cubierta" for insurance coverage (and "cobertura" for cellular coverage. It's one of those regional peculiarities... neither I or your clients are making it up! The local usage of the word "cobertura" is well documented in this search.

    Saludos,
    LN
     

    burt81356

    Senior Member
    México - USA
    Thank you very much, LN.

    This document is PR specific, so I will change it to "Cubierta".

    Google does show more hits for "cobertura" (530) versus "cubierta" (173) in Puerto Rico, although most of these come from the mainland.
    My predicament comes from trying to generate a document that will be understandable by Hispanics in the US as well as PR, in most cases.
    I just can not buy into the argument that a Puerto Rican customer would be soooooo confused by the use of terms such as "cobertura" for coverage and "anteojos" instead of "espejuelos" to name a few .
     

    lauranazario

    Senior Member
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    burt81356 said:
    Thank you very much, LN.

    This document is PR specific, so I will change it to "Cubierta".

    Google does show more hits for "cobertura" (530) versus "cubierta" (173) in Puerto Rico, although most of these come from the mainland.
    My predicament comes from trying to generate a document that will be understandable by Hispanics in the US as well as PR, in most cases.
    I just can not buy into the argument that a Puerto Rican customer would be soooooo confused by the use of terms such as "cobertura" for coverage and "anteojos" instead of "espejuelos" to name a few .
    A Puerto Rican customer will understand "cobertura de seguros"... it would just sound funny and non-native to their ears --which is something the insurance company whose documents you might be handling might find undesirable.

    Yes, some people will also understand that "anteojos" is the same thing we call "espejuelos".... but a company whose documents are not using the local lingo better not be trying to pass itself off as "the one who knows you best" (or that kind of marketing positioning) ;) I hope you understand what I'm saying...

    Saludos,
    LN

    P.S. Google numbers are just numbers... and their relevance depends on how you interpret the data. The search I provided shows usage of the term "cubierta de seguros" in myriad sources: local banks and foreign banks doing business in PR, the Office of the PR Insurance Commissioner, the PR Chamber of Commerce, the University of PR, medical institutions, local insurance companies, news media, government agencies, mortuary services... I just wanted to provide a "feel" of just how widespread this term is and how many different industries have adopted it when referring to any type of insurance coverage (here in PR, of course). Just trying to help...
     
    Top