certificated salary

interpreter1

Senior Member
Spanish
Hello. I am translating a document for a school district. The sentence goes like this; "it has been approved to move funds into the certificated salaries for extraduty pay to provide after school instruction for at-risk students" Certificated employees are teachers. How do you translate certificated?

Thank you for your help. I really appreciate it
 
  • ruru2006

    Senior Member
    spanish
    La asignación de fondos a los salarios de maestros certificados para proveer instrucciones academicas extra-curriculares a estudiantes en riesgo ha sido aprovada.
     

    mrc

    Member
    Madrid, España
    creo que la palabra certificado solo se usa para correo postal y si no mira la definición de la RAE:

    certificado, da.
    (Del part. de certificar).
    1. adj. Dicho de una carta o de un paquete: Que se certifica. U. t. c. s.
    2. m. certificación (documento).



    Yo diría maestros acreditados.
     

    parhuzam

    Senior Member
    USA/English/Español
    mrc tiene razón...

    el verbo es "acreditar"

    por ejemplo.... Pablo fue acreditado de/para maestro.

    salarios de los maestros acreditados.

    Saludos...
     

    Barbara S.

    Senior Member
    certificated salaries = sueldos (salarios) del profesorado (o de los maestros).

    All public school teachers are "certificated" by definition - unlike some private school teachers. Certificated is used in this context to mean all professional staff (librarians, counsellors) but not "classified" staff - classroom aides, secretaries, clerks, janitors etc.
     

    interpreter1

    Senior Member
    Spanish
    Barbara S. - le diste al clavo. That is what i was looking for. You are correct in your definition/explanation of the term "certificated" in the education arena. Thanks!
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top