c'est ça / ça y est

  • syoux stackokistz

    New Member
    English , Malaysia
    "c'est ca" means "it is that"
    "ca y est" means "it is okay" or "it's done" or "it's allright"
    actually "ca y est" is for something that is working..
     

    spench

    Member
    French - Belgium
    It is the kind of expression that can be translated in many ways !
    "C'est ça !" might also mean "there you go" and "ça y est" is more like "finally !" or "That's it".

    Sp
     

    AlistairCookie

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    Serious

    You're repairing something, and you finish turning the final screw.

    "ça y est!"

    A friend is having trouble putting his contact back in cause it's windy on the beach. You're watching and he seems to have succeeded.

    "Ça y est?"
    "Oui, mais ce vent est vraiment chiant."

    You're trying to recount a movie you saw to someone but can't remember the name.

    "Celui où Bruce Willis sauve le monde."
    "Mais c'est tous les films Américain."
    "Celui dans lequel on soit faire exploser un astéroĩde."
    "Armageddon?"
    "Oui, c'est ça!"

    Sarcasm

    Your girlfriend has been picking fights with you lately, she makes a smart comment about something and you can see she's starting something again.

    "ça y est. ça commence!"

    You're having a go at someone...

    "Je suis allé en Ecosse l'année dernière et j'ai vu le monstre du Lochness."
    "Oui, c'est ça."
     

    whiffet

    Senior Member
    Serious

    You're repairing something, and you finish turning the final screw.

    "ça y est!"

    A friend is having trouble putting his contact back in cause it's windy on the beach. You're watching and he seems to have succeeded.

    "Ça y est?"
    "Oui, mais ce vent est vraiment chiant."

    You're trying to recount a movie you saw to someone but can't remember the name.

    "Celui où Bruce Willis sauve le monde."
    "Mais c'est tous les films Américain."
    "Celui dans lequel on soit faire exploser un astéroĩde."
    "Armageddon?"
    "Oui, c'est ça!"

    Sarcasm

    Your girlfriend has been picking fights with you lately, she makes a smart comment about something and you can see she's starting something again.

    "ça y est. ça commence!"

    You're having a go at someone...

    "Je suis allé en Ecosse l'année dernière et j'ai vu le monstre du Lochness."
    "Oui, c'est ça."
    This post deserves an award. Well done, Mr. Alistair Cookie.

    :thumbsup:
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top