C'est fête

  • wingsamilelong

    Senior Member
    Canada/English
    What do you want to say wings? Please give us a sentence in English.
    I'm teaching a poem to children for Father's Day and that's one of the lines. It doesn't read well without an article. The whole sentence is: "Mon Coeur me dit qu'aujourd'hui c'est fête, mais quelle fête?"
     
    Last edited:

    Kecha

    Senior Member
    French (France)
    It's apparently acceptable in this Father's day poem that I found on two different teaching websites:
    Mon cœur me dit
    Qu'aujourd'hui, c'est fête
    Mais quelle fête ?
    La fête des mamans ? Non !
    La fête des rois ? Oui !
    La fête d'un roi !
    Mais lequel ?
    Le roi de mon cœur :
    C'est mon papa à moi !
    Bonne fête, Papa !
    "C'est la fête" would sound like "let's party" or "that's great"
    "C'est fête" suggests "it is one of those fête de something day"
     

    wingsamilelong

    Senior Member
    Canada/English
    That's the poem that I'm using, but I've changed "Mais lequel to Mais laquelle" and was wondering about "c'est fête"
     

    atcheque

    Senior Member
    français (France)
    Bonjour,

    C'est la fête. L'article est nécessaire.
    C'est la fête. Mais quelle fête ?
     

    Lly4n4

    Senior Member
    Français (France)
    Do not change "c'est fête" for "c'est la fête"; As stated by Kecha, "c'est la fête" would mean "it's time to party!", while "c'est fête" means "it is a celebration day", but which one.

    PS : dont change "lequel" at the end for "laquelle", because it refers to "which king", not "which celebration".

    EDIT : ah, je suis en désaccord avec Atcheque. J'ai l'impression que la forme "c'est fête" qui m'est familière est plutôt vieillie (même s'il y a une chanson de Pierre Perret qui l'utilise ;) ).
     

    wingsamilelong

    Senior Member
    Canada/English
    Thanks! That's a big help! It makes a lot more sense when I see that for "La fête des rois?" the answer is "oui", which is not what I had.
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top