c'est la fête du slip

keumar83

Senior Member
French
Bonjour,

Je cherche une traduction de cette expression assez récente "c'est la fête du slip".

Voici la définition:
Très utilisée chez les ados, l’expression «c’est la fête du slip» aurait pour origine l’organisation des chambrées qui, pour être impeccables, exige que rien ne dépasse des armoires ou des tiroirs, surtout pas un objet aussi incongru qu’un sous-vêtement. La fête du slip, c’est donc ce moment de relâchement, proche des vacances, où tout devient permis. Depuis cinq ans, la fête du slip est célébrée officiellement tous le 20 juin. L’expression peut aussi se décliner sur le mode négatif «ce n’est pas la fête du slip». C’est ainsi qu’il faut entendre la théorie de l’ex-patron de la Banque centrale américaine, Alan Greenspan, qui a fait de la vente des slips et caleçons pour hommes un baromètre de la bonne santé économique: si la vente baisse, la crise est imminente. Pourquoi? Parce que selon l’économiste, quand les hommes sont sous pression, ils hésitent à remplacer leurs sous-vêtements. Vivement la reprise!
Merci d'avance
 
  • parbr2

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Bonjour Keumar,

    Its a very difficult thing to translate - especially considering the fact that there may not be an exact equivalent in anglo-saxon culture.

    An initial suggestion would be to translate this as: "pantie & boxer day"... (or "pants day" if your target audience is in the UK.

    Hope this helps

    P
     

    keumar83

    Senior Member
    French
    Thanks parbr2. Would your suggestion (and more precisely the reference) be clearly understood by an English-speaking person (without an explanation)?
     

    parbr2

    Senior Member
    UK English
    Keumar, I am not convinced the reference would be understood - perhaps you need to research such events happening in places like "frat houses" in the USA for example.

    I presume this fête de slip is celebrated "tous les 20 juin".

    Being from a variety of Anglo saxon cultures myself, I would say that the equivalent would be "last day of school" or something like that.
    Sorry I can't be more helpful.
     

    Léna R

    Member
    French
    I didn't know there were really a "fête du slip". I use this expression to mean something is really messy, that everyone feels like everything is allowed.

    A "translation" in American culture would be "Spring break" I guess ?
     

    bh7

    Senior Member
    Canada; English
    Perhaps:
    it's end-of-term party time, it's the end-of-term frolicking, it's the end-of-term bash / blowout /extravaganza; they are in end-of-term [party] mood; to be high on end-of-term spirit;
    the usual spring break antics /spring break revelry
     

    Chris' Spokesperson

    Senior Member
    English - Ireland
    There's a party in my pants and you're all invited.

    But I digress...in BE and IE you could say something like being in 'doss mode for the rest of the year'. Or else...eh...there is the English expression 'to let it all hang out' which means to chill out, kick back, have a good time, take it easy. But it's quite 60s, 70s really.

    No better idea...as has been said the idea of the French expression is too closely associated to something which doesn't exist outside of France.
     

    Donaldos

    Senior Member
    French - France
    No better idea...as has been said the idea of the French expression is too closely associated to something which doesn't exist outside of France.
    underwear? :D

    Ce qu'il est important de traduire, c'est l'idée de désordre, de n'importe quoi, de relâchement général, de folie momentanée, de comportement déplacé... Probablement avec une pointe de désapprobation.

    Bien que j'utilise l'expression de temps à autre, l'événement auquel il était fait référence était pour moi purement fictif.

    Si la fête existe vraiment, je pense que c'est l'expression qui l'a inspirée et non pas l'inverse.
     
    Last edited:

    pointvirgule

    Senior Member
    langue française
    I'm reminded of the MTV animated series Undergrads (La clique en français), where the last week before end of term was called "Screw Week". There was indeed an atmosphere of free-for-all at the dorm...
     

    Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    Perhaps:
    it's end-of-term party time, it's the end-of-term frolicking, it's the end-of-term bash / blowout /extravaganza; they are in end-of-term [party] mood; to be high on end-of-term spirit;
    the usual spring break antics /spring break revelry
    Is it a "free-for-all" ?
    Those are my favorites, and I'd combine them: an end-of-term free-for-all.

    (My, that's a lot of hyphens. :rolleyes:)
     

    murf123

    Member
    usa, english
    A cultural note: Here in the States, and a long time ago (or into the 60's, at least at my university), there was a college activity (the infamous "panty raid") where a group of young men (in various degrees of intoxication) from male dorms or fraternity/clubs, went en masse to girls' dormitories and either chanted for panties to be thrown down to them, or else snuck/broke into the girls' dorms to help themselves. These were then kept as trophies I assume for bragging rights.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top