c'est la poule qui a pondu qui chante

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by emmap, Sep 14, 2008.

Tags:
  1. emmap Senior Member

    french france
    Bonjour,

    je souhaiterai trouver un équivalent de l'expression "c'est la poule qui a pondu qui chante" en Anglais.
    Cette expression signifie que c'est le coupable d'une erreur qui la dénonce pour ne pas éveiller les soupçons sur lui. (En tout cas c'est une expression qui signifie cela que je cherche).

    Merci.
     
  2. Alpes Senior Member

    France
    Wales English
    Just to set the ball rolling : "It's darkest under the lamp" or "Methinks the lady doth protest too much" ??
    Alpes
     
  3. Bobbibounette

    Bobbibounette Senior Member

    Sao Paulo
    French-France
    Looooooooove the second one! Can it be used outside a love/sexual context? (I'm not sure I'm being clear, sorry)
     
  4. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    Methinks s/he doth protest too much is adapted from a line in Shakespeare's Hamlet. Even though the structure is very archaic, we still say it this way, with no "modernization."

    No sexual innuendo comes with it unless the context in which it is said is sexual.
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2008
  5. Alpes Senior Member

    France
    Wales English
    I now have to own up to a misquote ! It should be : "The lady doth protest too much, methinks." It's Will Shakespear (Hamlet) but I don't know the exact context (shame on me). There must be more educated folk out there...
    Alpes
     
  6. Bobbibounette

    Bobbibounette Senior Member

    Sao Paulo
    French-France
    Thanks!
     
  7. david314

    david314 Senior Member

    Clayton, Missouri
    American English
    As kids, we used to say when someone did an SBD fart (Silent, But Deadly): He who smelt it, dealt it. (the first one to point it out, is the one who did it) :p

    Here's something that I might say as a (supposed) adult: Look closely at the one who 'cries foul' the loudest. :)
     
    Last edited: Sep 14, 2008
  8. dewsy Senior Member

    Versailles
    England, english
    We obviously have the same references David :D

    A variation: The one who denied it, supplied it
     

Share This Page

Loading...