C'est le syndrome de la savonnette

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by cycloneviv, May 23, 2007.

  1. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    Je suis abasourdie par cette phrase !

    La contexte :

    « Tu vis dans un zapping perpétuel, lui disait parfois Marie, tu passes ton temps à dénoncer un mode de vie dont tu ne fais qu'appliquer les préceptes : fuite, oubli, rapidité. C'est le syndrome de la savonnette. »

    Mon assaie cela comprendre :

    "You live a channel-surfing type of existance, Marie sometimes said to him. You spend your time denouncing a way of life of which you do nothing but put into practice the precepts: avoidance, neglect, speed. It's ??? syndrome."

    Je sais qu'est-ce qui la savonnette soit, mais cela ne m'aide pas !

    Merci d'avance !
     
  2. Cyrrus Senior Member

    Maybe it refers to the fact that a 'savonette' is slippery, one can't hold it.
    The guy is slippery too, ellusive, always on the run
     
  3. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    Thanks, Cyrrus!

    That make sense. I was hoping it was a well-known French phrase that had a clear meaning, but obviously not. Ain't that always the way! ;)
     
  4. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    J'ai pensé encore de cette phrase-ci.

    Une dictionnaire, Hachette je pense, dit que "savonnette" est le mot pour le petit savon qu'on trouve dans le salle de bain dans un hôtel, par exemple. Donné cela, j'ai penser que peut-être la phrase "le syndrome de la savonnette" fait un commentaire au fait que le personnage principal est "fuyard pathologique".

    Cela a-t-il un sens ?

    Merci d'avance !
     
  5. carolineR

    carolineR Senior Member

    Indian Ocean
    France
    the idea is clearly that the main character is slippery : you can't take hold of him, he keeps eluding, evading and flying, just like a bar of soap escapes your hands when wet. :)
     
  6. cycloneviv

    cycloneviv Senior Member

    Perth, Western Australia
    English - Australia
    Merci, carolineR !

    Thanks for confirming that that's what it means. I'll stop fixating about it now! :D
     

Share This Page

Loading...