C'est parti!

charlie2

Senior Member
Hi, everyone,

I was watching some French TV game shows some time ago.

I heard the captioned sentence almost every time when the game commenced.
(1) Did I hear it right?
(2) What exactly does it mean?
(3) Is there any other usage for this sentence?

Thank you.
 
  • le chat noir

    Senior Member
    French
    (1) yes
    (2) litterally it means "It has started [moving]". I guess the English equivalent would be "Off they go!"
    (3) It is used to announce the start of some activity, in an informal way. For instance :
    (at work)
    Tu peux me retrouver ce dossier ? [Could you look for that file?]
    C'est parti ! [Here I go!]
     

    le chat noir

    Senior Member
    French
    Mmmm.... The part about "no turning back" is a bit too omnious :).
    It is more like a positive expression, like an expectation of something pleasant or something you do willingly, a mark of eagerness.

    There is also "c'est parti, mon kiki", a somewhat childish expression used to mark agreement on doing something.
    "On y va ?" [Shall we do it?]
    "C'est parti, mon kiki !" [Sure, let's get cracking!]
     

    charlie2

    Senior Member
    le chat noir said:
    There is also "c'est parti, mon kiki", a somewhat childish expression used to mark agreement on doing something.
    "On y va ?" [Shall we do it?]
    "C'est parti, mon kiki !" [Sure, let's get cracking!]
    Please don't laugh.:p
    Is there a plural form for mon kiki? For instance, mes kikis when you're talking to more than a person?
     

    Cath.S.

    Senior Member
    français de France
    No, kiki is an uncountable noun.
    I'm joking - well, half-joking.
    You'd never use the plural, even if you were addressing the audience in the Stade de France. :D
     
    Top