C'est quand ta fête?

nikki000

New Member
Canada (English)
Does this sentance make sense, and what does it mean??? The sentance is

"C'est quand ta fete?"

ThankYou SO much in advance:)!!!!!
 
  • elroy

    Imperfect Mod
    US English/Palestinian Arabic bilingual
    nikki000 said:
    Does this sentance make sense, and what does it mean??? The sentance is

    "C'est quand ta fete?"

    ThankYou SO much in advance:)!!!!!
    It is indeed informal, and it means "When is your party?"
     

    GenJen54

    Senior Member
    USA - English
    It means "when is your party?"

    Somody is right, "Quand est ta fête?" is the correct grammatical form.

    "C'est quand, ta fête?" is what is said between friends in a very casual manner. I would not use it with someone you don't know very well.
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    somody said:
    True, also, I made a mistake. Fête is party/holiday. Anniversaire is birthday.
    In Canada, "ta fête" can mean "your birthday".

    Edit: Selon le bon usage, on ne devrait pas confondre "fête" et "anniversaire" (même si on le fait souvent).
    Exemple correct:
    "Ses parents ont organisé une fête pour souligner son anniversaire."
     

    geve

    Senior Member
    France, French
    "ta fête" in France is also "your saint day" (don't know if this means something ??) = your name is Robert, and the person is asking "when is Saint Robert's day"
    But less and less people celebrate this nowadays, so Elroy's translation seems more plausible ;)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top