c'est ultra design

mose11215

Senior Member
USA - English
Bonjour !

Je suis curieux comment vous traduiriez "design" comme adjectif, je ne sais pas de tout ce que ça veut dire.

La phrase parle de une maison de luxe :

Dans le même registre, la « Designers’ house » applique la recette du mobilier rarissime et ultra design.

Similarly, the Designers' House uses a recipe of strange and very kitsch/spectacular/modern/??????? furnishings.

What does "design" mean in this context????

Merci beacoup !
 
  • wildan1

    Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)
    " design " as used in French (often as an adjective, not a noun as it usually is in English) means modern decorative design - In AE I think we would say it's ultra-sleek, ultra-modern, or possibly edgy...

    Classy can refer to good taste of any style; it's not limited to modern taste.
     

    Souxie

    Senior Member
    French - France
    Comment dirait-on en BE mobilier design? Comme en AE: ultra modern furnishing ? Ce ultra n'est-il pas de trop ?

    M'adressant à un architecte et un artiste visuel, je voudrais dire: j'aime le design, j'aime le mobilier design: I like modern furnishing ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top