c'est ultra design

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by mose11215, Aug 19, 2008.

  1. mose11215 Senior Member

    Paris
    USA - English
    Bonjour !

    Je suis curieux comment vous traduiriez "design" comme adjectif, je ne sais pas de tout ce que ça veut dire.

    La phrase parle de une maison de luxe :

    Dans le même registre, la « Designers’ house » applique la recette du mobilier rarissime et ultra design.

    Similarly, the Designers' House uses a recipe of strange and very kitsch/spectacular/modern/??????? furnishings.

    What does "design" mean in this context????

    Merci beacoup !
     
  2. Mgets! New Member

    French-Switzerland
    Moi je dirais quelque chose comme "classy"
     
  3. wildan1

    wildan1 Moderando ma non troppo (French-English, CC Mod)

    " design " as used in French (often as an adjective, not a noun as it usually is in English) means modern decorative design - In AE I think we would say it's ultra-sleek, ultra-modern, or possibly edgy...

    Classy can refer to good taste of any style; it's not limited to modern taste.
     
  4. Souxie

    Souxie Senior Member

    South of France
    French - France
    Comment dirait-on en BE mobilier design? Comme en AE: ultra modern furnishing ? Ce ultra n'est-il pas de trop ?

    M'adressant à un architecte et un artiste visuel, je voudrais dire: j'aime le design, j'aime le mobilier design: I like modern furnishing ?
     

Share This Page

Loading...