C'est un beau gâchis

traducting

Member
English Usa
Hello, how would you translate this?

what a mess.
or
what a shame.

not the same in meaning. the second expresses regret.
 
Last edited by a moderator:
  • Kelly B

    Senior Member
    USA English
    What beau gâchis are we talking about, in this particular instance? Where did you read or hear it? What variety of English does your audience or readership speak?
    - the best choice will depend on the situation it is used to describe. Waste/shame/mess are all possible. See these for related examples:
    Du gâchis
    gâchis
    gâchis d’espace
    Le gachis de talent
    Quel gachis
     
    Last edited by a moderator:

    traducting

    Member
    English Usa
    it's an expression after complicated, conflictual situation, that probably could have been avoided. so either:
    what a mess!
    or
    what a shame!
    would work. it sounds like there is no way of knowing which one the speaker meant, as one or the other would work in the context.
     

    Chimel

    Senior Member
    Français
    it's an expression after complicated, conflictual situation, that probably could have been avoided.
    This is an important nuance indeed. With Quel gâchis! C'est un beau gâchis and so on, there is often an implicit reference to a better, potential situation. For instance about a young man who had "everything to be succesful" (smart, handsome, well-educated...) and who is now a drug-addict: quel gâchis !
     

    sound shift

    Senior Member
    English - England
    This is an important nuance indeed. With Quel gâchis! C'est un beau gâchis and so on, there is often an implicit reference to a better, potential situation. For instance about a young man who had "everything to be succesful" (smart, handsome, well-educated...) and who is now a drug-addict: quel gâchis !
    "What a waste!"
     
    Top