Ceterum si ad secretionem oportet

< Previous | Next >

KsSp

Senior Member
Russian (Moscow dialect) - Russia
Hello.
Here is a very long sentence from Homily 12 on Luke by Origen.
'Ceterum si ad secretionem oportet adscendere intellegentiam, dicam quosdam fuisse pastores angelos, qui res humanas regerent, et, cum horum unisquisque suam custodiam conservaret et diebus ac noctibus vigilans iam laborem ferre non posset et hoc ageret industrie, ut gentes, quae sibi creditae fuerant, gubernaret, venisse angelum nato Domino et annuntiasse pastoribus, quod verus esset pastor exortus.'
Here is an attempt to translate it. (It is split into several sentences to (presumably) make it more readable.)
'But we should rise to a less explicit understanding. Some shepherds were angels who controlled the affairs of men and were on guard, remaining vigilant during both day and night. But in some cases the work on ruling the people entrusted to them proved to be too difficult, and they accomplished it diligently. When Lord was born, an angel came and announced to the shepherds that the true Shepherd had come.'
Could you please comment on the meaning of the sentence? There are so many clauses that it is difficult to figure out how they are related.
Thank you.
 
  • bearded

    Senior Member
    My attempt (quite literal - bad English, just for understanding):
    On the other hand/furthermore, if it is convenient to ascend to a less explicit/more hidden understanding, I will say that some angels were shepherds who ruled human affairs, and -- as each one of them took care of his own guardianship and was not able any more to bear his fatigue by remaining vigilant day and night (and he did this diligently, so as to govern the people that had been entrusted to him) -- that, after the Lord was born, an angel came and announced to the shepherds that the true shepherd had appeared/risen.
     
    Last edited:

    KsSp

    Senior Member
    Russian (Moscow dialect) - Russia
    Hello, bearded! Sorry for not having answered earlier. Thank you for your interpretation! Such long sentences are full of riddles for those who are not good at Latin. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top