cette fin ( de film) dessert l'histoire

  • la grive solitaire

    Senior Member
    United States, English
    Salut cathyp,


    Literally: The film's ending does a disservice to the story.

    But I would say: The way the film ends doesn't do justice to the story.
     

    pyan

    Senior Member
    English, UK, London
    comment traduirait on
    cette fin ( de film) dessert l'histoire
    merci de votre aide
    It is not a rule, but we think it is a good thing, to give your own try. This way people know what is the particular difficulty you have and can give targeted help.

    (If someone is doing homework ;) , it is a rule for them to show their own try.)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top