chai pô

  • DearPrudence

    Dépêche Mod (AL mod)
    IdF
    French (lower Normandy)
    Hello and (almost) welcome to the forums :)
    It's a transcription of "je ne sais pas" (I don't know) pronounced a certain way:
    je ne sais pas => je sais pas => ch'ai pas (very colloquial)
    And some people pronounced "pas" like ""
     

    butterflyclouds

    Member
    Montreal, QC [French, English & Vietnamese]
    Must be "Je ne sais pas."

    That's how most of us (myself included) say it in Québec. I don't know about other French-speaking countries. "Chai" is both used for "Je sais." and "Je ne sais" and "pô" is how "pas" is pronounced here. Bear in mind that it should only be used in speech and/or chat, never written. :p

    Edit: Oh, noticed someone else beat me to it... Should I delete my post?
     

    planestupid

    New Member
    English (UK)
    cheers guys, thats so useful - i wouldn't have guessed that in a million years! (i looked up chai and got "wine warehouse"!)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top