challenges keeps an eye on other alternatives

< Previous | Next >

chflb

Member
Arabic
Hello,
I need to understand the exact meaning of this expression please:
"challenges keeps an eye on other alternatives"
Regards
 
  • chflb

    Member
    Arabic
    this is the context :
    "Encourage him or her and make it clear that even someone
    with less programming experience will be a useful team
    member if he or she asks, challenges keeps an eye on other
    alternatives
    etc. If someone cannot be useful in one way
    find out what he can come up with instead."

    in the following context, the meaning seems more clear :
    "As a PM you will have to keep an eye on the following
    factors because they are obstacles to pair
    programming:"

    Regards
     

    ewie

    Senior Member
    English English
    Hi Chflb. I believe there's a comma missing in there and that it should read:
    ... if he or she asks, challenges, keeps an eye on ...

    Thanks for the extra context:)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top