champ dedié pour les informations complémentaires

Discussion in 'French-English Vocabulary / Vocabulaire Français-Anglais' started by epistolario, May 10, 2013.

  1. epistolario

    epistolario Senior Member

    Philippines
    Tagalog
    At the lower portion of a birth certificate, it says:

    (space for medical and health items for special purposes)

    It is the part where you write other relevant information related to the birth of the child that is not indicated on the form. For example, it's a case of a Siamese twins, or a body part is deformed, etc.

    This is my first attempt:

    Ce champ est dedié pour les informations complémentaires médicaux ou de la santé pour des objectifs particuliers

    It's too long so I shortened it:

    Champ dedié pour les informations complémentaires médicaux ou de la santé pour des objectifs particuliers

    Does the first and second one sound natural and correct to you?
     
  2. jetset

    jetset Senior Member

    France\Nice
    French
    [Cadre dédié aux ] informations médicales complémentaires.
    Note that you may skip the first part.
     

Share This Page

Loading...