-chan, -kun, etc.

patex

New Member
English-American
Hey, I read and watch manga/anime and many times they will add -chan or -kun at the end of names like Sakura-chan, Tsunade-sama, Sasuke-kun, etc. and I don't know why or what that means. Can someone help?
 
  • kuri2283

    New Member
    Japanese - English
    -chan, -kun, and -sama are suffix which is attached to a person's name. -chan means friendly way someone speaks to his or her close friend, or a younger child. -kun also means friendly way someone speaks to a close male friend, or a younger male person originally, but recently -kun became to be applied to female persons on the occasion which boss speaks to his or her female subordinate on business. -sama means respectful way someone speaks to his or her client on business, or to his elderly person.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top