chance by

< Previous | Next >

patuli

Senior Member
Italy - Italian
Hello!
Could someone help me?

It's a busy place. Anybody can chance by and see you.

What does it mean?

Maybe it means: It's a busy place. Anybody can happen to be there and see you.
Is it right?
 
  • Black Sheep

    Member
    England, English
    Hello!
    Could someone help me?

    It's a busy place. Anybody can chance by and see you.

    What does it mean?

    Maybe it means: It's a busy place. Anybody can happen to be there and see you.
    Is it right?
    Welcome to the forums, patuli.

    Yes, it means anybody can come by by chance and see you.

    'I chanced by the market yesterday and was surprised to see my old girlfriend with her new husband."

    Please note this is not in common use nowadays.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top