Chance

yashar

Senior Member
Persian
Hello
Which one is correct?

How much my chance is to get admission?
How many my chances are to get admission?

Thank You
 
  • yashar

    Senior Member
    Persian
    Thanks Biffo
    Could anybody explain why we must use what instead of how much/many?
    I thought that because I wanted to know the amount or extent of my chance I should have used how many/much.
     

    lucas-sp

    Senior Member
    English - Californian
    Despite being a plural, "chances" is not something you can count.

    It's an idiom meaning "what is the probability .."
    "Chances" do have magnitude, though. These sentences are possible, for me:

    How great are my chances of being accepted?
    How large a chance of being accepted do I have?
     

    Biffo

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Thanks Biffo
    Could anybody explain why we must use what instead of how much/many?
    I thought that because I wanted to know the amount or extent of my chance I should have used how many/much.
    If you want a mathematical reply (for example "you have a 20% chance of gaining admission) then it is better to ask more specifically, e.g.

    What is the mathematical probability of my getting admission?

    Yasher - Perhaps you could be more specific about what kind of answer you would hope to receive as a result of asking someone about 'the chance(s)':

    Do you want the person to say "Your chances are /good/bad/excellent' etc." or do you want them to give an official statistic?
     
    Last edited:
    < Previous | Next >
    Top