change/develop

< Previous | Next >

layman9

Senior Member
vietnamese
Dear teachers,
From having only 5 members, the number of people in my team has consistently (developed/changed)
Can I use developed in this situation with the same meaning as "increased"?
Thank you very much for your help.
 
  • Silver

    Senior Member
    Chinese,Cantonese,Sichuan dialect
    I think you can.

    I took a quick look at our dictionary and develop means something like "to expand, increase, etc.,"

    :warning: I'm a Chinese. :)
     

    Parla

    Member Emeritus
    English - US
    From having only 5 members, the number of people in my team has consistently (developed/changed).
    Can I use developed in this situation with the same meaning as "increased"?
    No. "Developed" doesn't work in this sentence, and "changed" could mean that the team now has fewer members; it would just mean that the number is now different. If you mean increased, you should say increased.

    P.S.: In English, we normally spell out small numbers in text, so we'd write "five members".
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top