change for a coin

< Previous | Next >

ridgemao

Senior Member
Chinese - Mandarin
Hello:

My daughter wanted to insert a coin in the game machine, I gave her a note(a piece of paper money) and told her:"

You can go to the seller and use this note to change for a coin."

Can I use "change for" here? Can I use "change" as an intransitive verb here? If not, what do you say in this situation?

Thank you.
 
  • Florentia52

    Modwoman in the attic
    English - United States
    No, we wouldn't use it that way. In AE, we would say "Take this bill (note) to the seller (?) and ask for change" or "Ask the seller (?) if s/he can give you change for a dollar."

    (I'm not sure what you mean by "seller" here -- hence the question marks.)
     

    dharasty

    Senior Member
    American English
    Common in AE:

    "Ask the cashier if she can give you change for a dollar."
    or
    "Ask the cashier if she can break a dollar."

    Note that asking for "change" means any smaller denomination, so asking the cashier "change for a twenty dollar bill" will probably just get you smaller notes, unless you specifically ask for specific coins.
     

    PaulQ

    Banned
    UK
    English - England
    I gave her a note(a piece of paper money) and told her:"
    You can go to the seller and use this note to change for a coin. :cross:

    BE:
    Go to the shop and ask them to change this [100 Yuan] note.
    Go to the shop and ask them if they have change for this [100 Yuan] note.

     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top