Change for anything he chose to put his hand to.

janezhang88

Senior Member
chinese
Hi, i am confused by one sentence while reading a book.
"Scrooge signed it. And Scrooge's name was good upon'Change for anything he chose to put his hand to."
How to understand Change for anything he chose to put his hand to? thanks in advance.
 
  • germinal

    Senior Member
    England English
    Hi, i am confused by one sentence while reading a book.
    "Scrooge signed it. And Scrooge's name was good upon'Change for anything he chose to put his hand to."
    How to understand Change for anything he chose to put his hand to? thanks in advance.
    I think this means that Scrooge's reputation at the Stock Exchange was so high that any document or bill that he signed would be honoured (accepted).

    .
     

    panjandrum

    Lapsed Moderator
    English-Ireland (top end)
    He put his hand to - his hand in this case means his signature, his handwritten signature.

    Note that "anything he put his hand to" could also mean "anything he decided that he was going to do". This is a metaphor from the old days of manual labour.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top