change <from smooth rocket to flying tank.>

shining57

Member
persian
i'd just read it in a book: it's about landing an aircraft:

the pilot slow down his speed. with landing gear locked, the ride change from smooth rocket to flying tank.

i can't find out what this underlying phrase means.

thx all
 
  • JamesM

    Senior Member
    The verbs are conjugated strangely. Are you sure you copied this correctly?

    With the landing gear retracted the plane flew like a smooth rocket.
    With the landing gear locked for landing the plane flew like a flying tank (which would be a much rougher ride, I imagine).
     

    Egmont

    Senior Member
    English - U.S.
    A rocket is streamlined. It doesn't lose much speed as it flies, even without engine power.

    A tank is not streamlined. It would lose speed quickly as it flew (if it could fly; a flying tank can, I suppose) without engine power.

    The author is trying to say that an aircraft slows down rapidly with its landing gear down because of increased drag.
     

    Cagey

    post mod (English Only / Latin)
    English - US
    Hello shining57.

    Welcome to the forum. :)

    Here is the source of the sentence you are asking about:
    The First Phone Call From Heaven by Mitch Albom (2013)

    As people suggest above, there are mistakes in the sentence. Here is the original version:
    "With the landing gear locked, the ride changed, from a smooth rocket to a flying tank."

    Whenever you quote a sentence, please name the book or website where you saw it.
     

    shining57

    Member
    persian
    The verbs are conjugated strangely. Are you sure you copied this correctly?

    With the landing gear retracted the plane flew like a smooth rocket.
    With the landing gear locked for landing the plane flew like a flying tank (which would be a much rougher ride, I imagine).

    yes, i'd just copy them from the original text, and thx for the reply. :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top