change hands

< Previous | Next >

mery smith

Senior Member
chinese
Hello, all.
This shop changed hands.
This shop changed a hand.
I mean this shop is owned by another people now.
Which one is correct?
 
  • Chez

    Senior Member
    English English
    to change hands means to go into the possession of someone else.

    If something is 'in your hands' it is your responsibility.
    A business changes hands when it changes owners (from one set of 'hands' to another).
     

    Chasint

    Senior Member
    English - England
    This shop changed hands. (new owners)

    This shop changed a hand. (A hand is someone who works for someone else doing general duties. Therefore this would mean that the shop dismissed a member of staff and employed a substitute.)

    hand
    3. a person performing manual labor or general duties:
    a ranch hand.
    hand - WordReference.com Dictionary of English
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top