"change the rough alignment of peoples and territories"

cheshire

Senior Member
Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
President Truman discerned a Soviet effort to change the rough alignment of peoples and territories that had coalesced after World War II, when Korea had been divided.
Could you rephrase the bold part and make it more understandable for me?
 
  • Neever

    Senior Member
    Ireland
    hI,

    President Truman discerned a Soviet effort to change the careless grouping of communities and regions that had coalesced after World War II, when Korea had been divided.

    Rough in this sense means done without care or accuracy.
    Alignment means putting together in a physical or political group.

    Does that help?
     

    cheshire

    Senior Member
    Catholic (Cat-holic, not Catholic)
    Thanks, Neever!
    change the rough alignment of peoples and territories
    to change the careless grouping of communities and regions
    But how exactly does it mean? What was the peoples and territories like?

    North of the border (38 degrees): North Korea, a communist country, Korean race

    South of the border (38 degrees): South Korea, a democratic country, Korean race
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top