Change the shape to rectangular/rectangle

skydown13

Senior Member
Mandarin
Change the shape to rectangular. Do I need a noun after rectangular? I know rectangular is adjective. Should I use rectangle here?

Change the shape of the box to rectangular or rectangle?
Change the box to rectangular shape. Is this ok?
 
Last edited:
  • Forero

    Senior Member
    Change the shape to rectangular. Do I need a noun after rectangular? I know rectangular is adjective. Should I use rectangle here?
    You don't need a noun in "Change the shape (of the box) to rectangular". "Rectangular" is a shape.
    Change the shape of the box to rectangular or rectangle?
    Either "rectangular" or "a rectangle".
    Change the box to rectangular shape. Is this ok?
    No, but you could say "Change the box to a rectangular shape."
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top