Changed from the dark days of the Bush administration

Oswinw011

Senior Member
Chinese
It's the same policy. So buy nobody can admit that. Dick Cheney wants to pretend Obama has changed the policy and is making us unsafe. Obama wants to pretend he changed from the dark days of the Bush administration. It's the same policy.(Transcript: Joint Chiefs of Staff Chairman Adm. Mike Mullen, ABC news)

Hi, everyone
Is the sentence in bold meaning, Obama wants to pretend he changed (the policy) from the dark days of the Bush administration? But if so, why the author didn't use he had changed.
 
  • The Newt

    Senior Member
    English - US
    [...]

    Hi, everyone
    Is the sentence in bold meaning, Obama wants to pretend he changed (the policy) from the dark days of the Bush administration? But if so, why the author didn't use he had changed.
    Yes that's the meaning; he probably didn't say "he has changed" because he was speaking off the cuff.

    Note that there's at least one error in the transcription: "So buy nobody can admit that" makes no sense.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top