Channeling Scandinavian-inspired design,

Lee Jongho

Senior Member
Korean
What does "Channeling Scandinavian-inspired design" mean? I would like to know the meaning "channeling" in particular.


The source is "Kaira Storage Bench by West Elm"

The complete sentence follows:
Channeling Scandinavian-inspired design, our versatile Kaira Storage Bench creates an entry even in spaces where there isn't one. It offers a perch to slip shoes on and off, while a sliding panel door provides closed or open storage—making it perfect for displaying (or stowing away) shoes, bags and other on-the-go essentials.
 
  • LVRBC

    Senior Member
    English-US, standard and medical
    In this advertising-language version, it means strongly influenced by or attempting to re-create the style of Scandinavian design.
    "Serving as a pathway to express" in general terms for this meaning. This derived from 19th century & early 20th century spiritualist practice in which the medium spoke representing other people, usually dead. She or he was supposedly creating a channel for them to express their opinions to the living.
     

    Lee Jongho

    Senior Member
    Korean
    In this advertising-language version, it means strongly influenced by or attempting to re-create the style of Scandinavian design.
    "Serving as a pathway to express" in general terms for this meaning. This derived from 19th century & early 20th century spiritualist practice in which the medium spoke representing other people, usually dead. She or he was supposedly creating a channel for them to express their opinions to the living.
    Thank you for the detailed explanation...^^
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top