Chapter of His Order

bet2173

Senior Member
Turkish
Greetings,

Does he mean that even if he be the whole monks council he would not do such harm? Or is there some kind of a hidden irony that I can not get?

"He is a Templar," said De Bracy, "and cannot therefore rival me in my plan of wedding this heiress;---and to attempt aught dishonourable against the intended bride of De Bracy---By Heaven! were he a whole Chapter of his Order in his single person, he dared not do me such an injury!" (Ivanhoe)

Many thanks.
 
  • scrotgrot

    Senior Member
    English - English
    It is just saying how much power the speaker (believes he) holds over the person concerned: even if the latter had the power of an entire organisation rather than just one man, he wouldn't dare try to sabotage the wedding for fear of reprisal.

    Such hubris on the part of the speaker can sometimes be a part of dramatic irony, i.e. the reader knows or suspects there will be a conflict despite this confident judgement. But there is nothing particular in the extract that suggests this.
     

    bet2173

    Senior Member
    Turkish
    Such hubris on the part of the speaker can sometimes be a part of dramatic irony, i.e. the reader knows or suspects there will be a conflict despite this confident judgement. But there is nothing particular in the extract that suggests this.
    Yes, I had the same suspicion there.

    Thank you very much for your help.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top