chapter

Discussion in 'English Only' started by RORSCHACH, Jan 28, 2019.

  1. RORSCHACH

    RORSCHACH Senior Member

    Iran
    Farsi-persian
    Hi,
    In the following sentence I cannot understand the meaning of "chapter." I looked it up in the dictionary but most of the meanings is fit for this case and it made me confused. Could you tell me which meaning is used here?


    “The manifesto they signed bore just fifty-four names, and their foray into electoral politics that autumn was barely noticed, but within a couple of years the Fascist movement had more than two thousand chapters, and Benito Mussolini was their leader.”

    Source: Madeleine Albright. “Fascism.”
     
  2. Uncle Jack

    Uncle Jack Senior Member

    Cumbria, UK
    British English

Share This Page

Loading...