character is of poor quality.

< Previous | Next >

Beautifully

Senior Member
Korea, Korean
Greetings everyone!
"I won't make friends with anyone, whose character is of poor quality."

I wonder what a 'of' is implying and indicating in this sentence.
As I guess, Of and poor quality is related strongly.
I wonder whether I can take 'of' off in this case or 'of' should be remaind.
I am looking forward to hearing your helpful answer. Good luck to everyone!
 
  • Thomas Tompion

    Senior Member
    English - England
    Greetings everyone!
    "I won't make friends with anyone, whose character is of poor quality."

    I wonder what a 'of' is implying and indicating in this sentence.
    As I guess, Of and poor quality is related strongly.
    I wonder whether I can take 'of' off in this case or 'of' should be remaind.
    I am looking forward to hearing your helpful answer. Good luck to everyone!
    We say that something is of poor quality, not is poor quality. It's loose to say that something is poor quality, because we are saying something about its quality, not that it is itself quality - one could use poor quality adjectivally - that is poor quality cloth - but your sentence is trying to use it as a noun. That said, I find the sentence strange. I'd have expected something like

    I won't make friends with anyone with a bad character.
     

    Beautifully

    Senior Member
    Korea, Korean
    Unfortunetely, I don't still perfectly understand what you tought for me.
    Isn't the original sentence's 'poor quality' used as a adjective + noun?
    I am sorry for asking you repeately.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top