character mean word

halmom

Senior Member
korean
Does character in the following sentence mean word? I mean when university asks to write a 4000 characters personal essay, does it mean 40000 words? If not, what is it?

You can enter up to 4,000 characters (this includes spaces) or 47 lines of text (this includes blank lines), whichever comes first. You do not have to use all the space provided
 
  • Copyright

    Senior Member
    American English
    A character is a single letter, number, punctuation mark or space. Most word processing programs count the characters for you.
     

    boozer

    Senior Member
    Bulgarian
    40,000 words would be a smallish book really :D A character is a letter, a comma, a full stop, a space, etc. For instance, the word small consists of 5 characters.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top