Charges were dropped

niall

Senior Member
Ireland/English
Another legal phrase I'm having trouble translating. I have no idea what verb to use for drop

Le accuse furono calate ?? :p

Context:

The acquittals came as no surprise to observers, who recalled that charges against three prominent suspects were dropped before the trial began for 'lack of evidence'.

Grazie del vostro aiuto.
 
  • TrentinaNE

    Senior Member
    USA
    English (American)
    posey, why fossero (subjunctive) when the sentence refers to something that actually occurred in the past? And what is le accusero? (Maybe a typo? :))

    Elisabetta
     

    Rama

    Senior Member
    Le assoluzioni furono senza sorpresa per i testimoni, che dichiararono che le accuse contro i tre prominenti sospettati erano cadute prima che la sentenza avesse inizio per 'mancanza di evidenze'.
     

    giovannino

    Senior Member
    Italian, Neapolitan
    Using "testimoni" would suggest they were actually witnesses in the trial, whereas I guess "observers" here means reporters who followed the trial. I don't much like "osservatori" but I can't think of anything better.

    My attempt:

    Le assoluzioni non hanno meravigliato/sorpreso gli osservatori, i quali [I'm not sure whether "recalled" here means "ricordavano" or "hanno ricordato(=fatto notare)" although I'd opt for the latter] che i capi d'imputazione nei confronti di tre dei principali indiziati erano stati ritirati prima dell'inizio del processo per mancanza (insufficienza?) di prove
     

    niall

    Senior Member
    Ireland/English
    Thank you all for your responses.

    Giovannino, you're right about observers. It seems to refer to experts who were observing the political developments in the country at the time. So, osservatori is probably what we're stuck with.
     

    housecameron

    Senior Member
    Italian/ Italy
    L'assoluzione è giunta senza destare alcuna sorpresa negli/tra gli osservatori, che ricordavano come le accuse contro i tre prominenti sospettati fossero state lasciate cadere prima del processo per mancanza di prove.
     

    posey83

    New Member
    Italy - Italian
    Che casino :D Altro che inglese, forse è meglio se mi vado a ripassare un pò di italiano O_O' Io avevo capito questo.."Le assoluzioni non furono una sorpresa per il pubblico, che chiedevano (?) che le accuse contro i tre principali sospettati fossero ritirate prima che il processo avesse (avuto?)inizio per insufficienza di prove" Aiuto!

    Per Trentina: scusa, volevo dire "accuse" :p
     

    giovannino

    Senior Member
    Italian, Neapolitan
    L'assoluzione è giunta senza destare alcuna sorpresa negli/tra gli osservatori, che ricordavano come le accuse contro i tre prominenti sospettati fossero state lasciate cadere prima del processo per mancanza di prove.
    A flawless translation, as usual, HC:thumbsup:

    I'm only unsure about adding an article (i tre prominenti sospettati) where there is none in the original. To me the lack of a definite article in the original (three prominent suspects) suggests that there were other prominent suspects whose charges were not dropped. Che ne pensi?
     

    Rama

    Senior Member
    alright!
    Let's start again..

    "The acquittals came as no surprise to observers, who recalled that charges against three prominent suspects were dropped before the trial began for 'lack of evidence'."

    "Le assoluzioni non destarono alcuna sorpresa tra i presenti, i quali rievocarono che le accuse contro i tre principali indiziati erano cadute prima che il processo avesse inizio per 'mancanza di prove'"
     

    housecameron

    Senior Member
    Italian/ Italy
    A flawless translation, as usual, HC:thumbsup:

    I'm only unsure about adding an article (i tre prominenti sospettati) where there is none in the original. To me the lack of a definite article in the original (three prominent suspects) suggests that there were other prominent suspects whose charges were not dropped. Che ne pensi?
    Hi Giovannino :)
    Yes, I agree.
    I was about to delete my post, since I admit I have "customized" some tenses (fossero state lasciate cadere) with respect to the original text.
    However, this is how I'd translate it.
    Sorry, next time I'll try to submit a translation conforme all'originale to avoid any confusion.
    :)
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top