charging that by eliminating the tax penalty for not having insurance

< Previous | Next >

nagomi

Senior Member
Korean
"MARTIN: the Supreme Court is set to hear oral arguments seeking to overturn the Affordable Care Act. What exactly is at stake here?

ROVNER: This is a lawsuit that was brought in 2018 by a group of Republican attorneys general and a couple of governors, charging that by eliminating the tax penalty for not having insurance in the 2017 tax bill, Republicans either inadvertently or on purpose made the entire Affordable Care Act unconstitutional."

What does "charging" mean here? Isn't it "charge" in a lawsuit usually a noun? To see this as other meanings of "charge", it's hard to find one well fitting.

source: What's At Stake In The U.S. Health Care Debate?
 
  • < Previous | Next >
    Top