'Charlotte of sokoglam' set me to explore more Korean products from fashion to beauty.

< Previous | Next >

shorty1

Senior Member
Korean
Hello.

I came across it stuyding English on Youtube.

I can't believe I'm back in Seoul.
I'm here with Stephanie, she's right there.
Basically I'm here because 'Charlotte of sokoglam' set me to explore more Korean products from fashion to beauty.
So it's gonna be amazing. I'm so excited to share everthing with you guys.

I don't know What the 'set me to infinitive' means?

Could you reword the bolded part?


Thank you for your help.
 
  • shorty1

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Are you sure she didn't say "sent me to explore more Korean products...?"
    Thanks, fiercediva. :)

    I'm quoting the subtitle with "set me to explore..." but I think a Korean made the subtitle.
    So I'm not sure.
     
    Last edited:

    dojibear

    Senior Member
    English - Northeast US
    While "sent" is more obvious, it would have made sense as "set".

    It is common to "set" a task for someone else to do. "Charlotte set me to explore more Korean products" is reasonable AE. A native AE speaker might prefer "exploring" to "explore", but this is close enough.
     

    shorty1

    Senior Member
    Korean
    Thank you very much, fiercediva and dojibear. :)

    I didn't tell the difference in pronunciation between 'sent me' and 'set me'.

    And it must be more apt to say 'set me to exploring' than to say 'set me to explore' grammar-wise.

    I get it.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top