charogné

gemtrad

Senior Member
USA, English
Hello,
I'm translating a book about the history of horses in art, and am having trouble with the word "charogné" in the following context:

le cheval (en fait, plusieurs espèces différenciées selon les lieux et temps) fut charogné par les plus anciens Préhistoriques, puis charogné-chassé par les
Néandertaliens,...

All I can find is the noun "charogne", but not the verb form which is used in the above sentence. Thanks for any help you can give me.
 
  • arundhati

    Senior Member
    French - France
    The verb is not so usual actually, it just means here that horses were used as "charognes", i.e. they were not eaten as fresh meat but after several days, when they had become "charognes".
     

    Gil

    Senior Member
    Français, Canada
    CHAROGNER, verbe intrans.
    A. Se transformer en charogne, pourrir. Fermenter à ton aise Et charogner dans ton phénol (M. ROLLINAT, Les Névroses, 1883, p. 279).
    Rem. On rencontre ds la docum. la forme rare du part. passé adjectivé charogné, ée. Transformé en charogne, pourri. Quatre-vingt-dix mille [combattants] (...) bouillie rouge et noire, puante, charognée, infecte (L. DAUDET, Sylla et son destin, 1922, p. 87).
    Source: TLFi
     

    Sbonke

    Senior Member
    France, French
    Mais en fait ne s'agit-il pas d'un nouvel emploi de ce mot, charogner ? Dans le sens de "ramasser des charognes" ? En anglais : scavenge ?
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top