charter fishing

Discussion in 'English Only' started by VicNicSor, May 12, 2018.

  1. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Andy is dreaming about the place he'd like to live:
    — Open up a little hotel, right on the beach. Buy some worthless old boat, fix it up new. Take my guests out. Charter fishing.
    The Shawshank Redemption, movie

    What does "charter" mean here and what part of speech is it, please?
    Thyank you.
     
  2. Uncle Jack

    Uncle Jack Senior Member

    Cumbria, UK
    British English
    It means hiring out the boat and crew to members of the public who want to go fishing. "Charter" is a verb used as an adjective. The meaning is this one (from the wordreference.com dictionary):
    6. to hire for use for a specified time​
     
  3. VicNicSor

    VicNicSor Senior Member

    Russia
    Russian
    Thank you!
     

Share This Page

Loading...