charter issue

Quantz

Senior Member
French
It's a letter from Ayn Rand to Cat Fancy magazine.

You ask: “We are assuming that you have an interest in cats, or was your subscription strictly objective?” My subscription was strictly objective because I have an interest in cats. I can demonstrate objectively that cats are of a great value, and the charter issue of Cat Fancy magazine can serve as part of the evidence.

"charter issue" gives me totally pause here…
 
  • misterk

    Moderator
    English-American
    The charter issue is the first issue of a magazine (i.e., the first time it appears in print, with the expectation that other issues will follow).
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top