chartered in - chartered out

Discussion in 'Spanish-English Vocabulary / Vocabulario Español-Inglés' started by tonguingaround, Apr 11, 2016.

  1. tonguingaround Banned

    Spanish Argentina
    Hola
    Entiendo que "charter" significa "rent" en los dos párrafos de abajo pero no logro entender ni puedo traducirlos cuando son usados con las partículas "in" (chartered in) y "out" (chartered out). Agradezco su ayuda desde ya.
    Muchas Gracias

    Concordia Maritime has signed two-year timecharter contracts for the V-MAX vessels Stena Vision and Stena Victory with Litasco, a subsidiary of the Russian oil company Lukoil. The new time charters will begin immediately upon expiration of the current charter contracts with the American oil company Sunoco at the end of 2007. The vessels are chartered in from Arlington Tankers Ltd until the end of 2009. With the new time charter contracts Concordia Maritime has secured employment

    Navios Maritime Holdings Inc. (NYSE: NM), a global, vertically integrated seaborne shipping and logistics company, announced that the Capesize vessel Navios Buena Ventura of 179,109 dwt was delivered from a South Korean shipyard to Navios Holdings' owned fleet on October 29, 2010. The vessel is chartered-out for ten years at a net rate of $29,356 per day with 50/50 profit sharing above a BCI Time Charter Average of $38,500
     
  2. Mr.Dent

    Mr.Dent Senior Member

    English American
    The vessels are being rented from Arlington Tankers Ltd until the end of 2009.


    The vessel is being rented to Navios Maritime Holdings Inc. for ten years at a net rate of $29,356 per day with 50/50 profit sharing above a BCI Time Charter Average of $38,500
    or
    A South Korean shipyard is renting a ship out to Navios Holdings.
     
  3. tonguingaround Banned

    Spanish Argentina
    Thanks!!! super clear now
     

Share This Page

Loading...