chartered streets

  • Eugin

    Senior Member
    Argentina (Spanish)
    Sin ningún contexto, es difícil adivinar, pero lo primero que se me ocurre es que podría ser algún profesional que esté colegiado en algún Colegio Público, como el de Contadores o Escribanos. O sea: "Chartered Accountant", Contador Público o Colegiado.
    Fijate si te sirve!!! Saludos y bienvenid@!!!
     

    lauranazario

    Moderatrix
    Español puertorriqueño & US English
    Hola Gumersinda... y bienvenida al foro.

    Por favor escríbenos la oración completa donde aparece la palabra para que así te podamos brindar la traducción correcta dentro del contexto que se usó en el original.

    Saludos,
    LN
     

    Gumersinda

    Member
    argentina
    Me había olvidado que había puesto la pregunta aca! :p

    ahi va el contexto:


    I wandered through each chartered street,
    Near where the chartered Thames does flow,
    And mark in every face I meet,
    Marks of weakness, marks of woe.

    No web pages or copyrighted or plagiarized content may be inserted into WordReference posts except as indicated below. Minor fair use excerpts from dictionaries such as a definition/translation or two are permitted. Quotes and translations of texts up to 4 sentences are permitted. Links to content elsewhere are acceptable and appropriate, provided such links meet the requirements stated elsewhere in these rules. Always acknowledge the source. All forms of inserted content that do not meet these conditions will be removed without exception.

    Esa es la poesía de Blake que quiero traducir.
    Una poesía en la que Blake continuamente denuncia la opresión, el abuso de poder y las atrocidades que cometen las instituciones (gobierno, Iglesia). Describe cómo se adueñaron de la ciudad y de las personas y sus mentes. Muestra la gran diferencia entre el pueblo oprimido, "encadenado" y estos "poderosos" que los manejan a su gusto sin piedad.
    La traducción de "chartered" tiene que ir por ese lado. De los significados de la palabra puede incluir "alquiladas", "a formal document describing the aims, rights and principles of an organization" "qualified". Son toda terribles ironías que marcan el poder y la adueñación (je, no se como se dice) de las instituciones sobre Londres.
     

    MarkLondres

    Senior Member
    England/English
    are you sure that shouldn´t be "I wandered through each charted street"?

    chartered streets doesn´t make much sense to me. "charted streets" would be more in keeping with the the sentiment of the text. charted streets being those which our ancestors have already seen, walked along and charted or mapped, we are only following in their footsteps.

    chartered in terms of a profession means qualified with an authoritative body incorporated by royal charter (as opposed to a company or a charity)

    e.g. chartered architect (member of the royal institute of british architects- RIBA)
    chartered surveyor (member of the royal institute of chartered surveyors- RICS)
     

    Eugens

    Senior Member
    Argentina Spanish
    So, what could a possible translation be? "Deambulé a través de cada calle trazada,/ cerca de donde el trazado del Thames sí fluye.."? It is just an attempt... can anybody improve it? :)
     

    Gumersinda

    Member
    argentina
    See, it`s difficult. And it is that irony what makes it almost impossible. No doubt it is "chartered", that´s Blakes purpose. Difficult task.
     
    < Previous | Next >
    Top