chase off his fickle muse

Discussion in 'English Only' started by tesoke, Mar 3, 2016.

  1. tesoke

    tesoke Senior Member

    Iran
    Persian
    Hi, would you please explain the meaning of the red part of the following sentence, from an English test. Thanks a lot.

    Berolucci found most climes inimical to his creativity; often, he would travel to remote locations, as he believed such places to be less likely to chase off his fickle muse.
     
  2. Copyright

    Copyright Senior Member

    Penang
    American English
    Have you looked in the dictionary?

    Random House: muse: the imaginary force thought to provide inspiration to poets, writers, artists, etc.:waiting for the muse.

    Random House: fickle:
    1. likely to change, esp. due to caprice, irresolution, or instability;
      casually changeable:fickle weather.
    2. not constant or loyal in affections:a fickle lover.
    Random House: inimical:
    1. adverse in tendency or effect;
      unfavorable;
      harmful
      :a climate inimical to health.
    2. unfriendly; hostile:a cold, inimical gaze.
     
  3. tesoke

    tesoke Senior Member

    Iran
    Persian
    Yes I know the meaning of all words separately, but I cannot understand the meaning of the whole red part and need help, please.
     
  4. Parla Senior Member

    New York City
    English - US
    He found he was less likely to lose his inspiration if he traveled to far-away places.
     
  5. tesoke

    tesoke Senior Member

    Iran
    Persian
    Thank you.
     

Share This Page

Loading...