chastise vs chasten

  • englishman

    Senior Member
    English England
    "Chastise" means "to punish severely"
    "Chasten" means "to subdue, or to be corrected (by punishment")
     
    Hi Voltaire,

    Both words mean to punish but there are subtle differences.

    Dictionary.com

    Chastise:
    To punish, as by beating. See Synonyms at punish.
    To criticize severely; rebuke.
    Archaic. To purify.

    Chasten:
    To correct by punishment or reproof; take to task.
    To restrain; subdue: chasten a proud spirit.
    To rid of excess; refine or purify: chasten a careless writing style.


    Hope this is of help to you.




    LRV
     

    englishman

    Senior Member
    English England
    la reine victoria said:
    Hi Voltaire,

    Both words mean to punish but there are subtle differences.
    I think the essential difference is that with "chasten", we are more interested in the result of the punishment, which is the "correction" of the individual being chastened, whereas with "chastise", it's more a statement of fact that some form of punishment, probably severe, was used. Also the punishment associated with "chastening" is often verbal:

    "After his dressing down, I, suitably chastened, corrected the mistakes and resubmitted the report"
     
    Top